Français

English version

Visas

As of January 10th, 2012 nationals of the Dominican Republic, Panama, & Colombia will not require a visa to enter Haiti if they have in their passport (valid for at least six months) a valid Schengen, American, or Canadian visa. 

Nationals of all other countries do not require a visa to visit Haiti, but must present a passport valid for at least six months when entering the country. The visit cannot exceed ninety (90) days.

Processing & fees:

Visa requests must be made in person at the consulate at least 3 weeks before departure date. The consulate is open week days between 9 am and 3 pm. The processing fee (including shipping) is $40. 

The following documents are required: 

• A Copy of the roundtrip airline ticket

• Two passport-sized, color photos  on a white background 

• A passport valid for at least six months